The entry will not be "acknowledged"

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
By entering this Contest, you agree, represent and warrant that: [1] you will be bound by the Rules and the Sponsor's decisions, which shall be final in all respects; [2] the Entry will not be acknowledged or returned.

This is from the conditions of a contest.
Contestants need to submit their "user generated content" to win the competition.
I'd like to know what "acknowledged" means here. Does it mean "to tell or show someone that something has been received"?
 
  • Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    So, "acknowledge" means to "tell or show someone that something has been received", right?
     

    johndot

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Not quite. "Acknowledge" may mean that in this specific sentence, but it certainly does not have that meaning in every context.
    “Yes, you are right” was the correct answer to the question. I didn’t say that acknowledge only has that meaning, I agreed that it has that meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top