the essence of <the> Newton's method [definite article with possessive]

< Previous | Next >

irjemmy

Senior Member
English
"This is the essence of the Newton's divided difference method"

or

"This is the essence of Newton's divided difference method"

Which is more correct?

I'd go with the second as the possessive proper noun comes off better without "the".

Thoughts?

(I'm new, so hello new friends!)
 
  • Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Welcome to the board, irjemmy. You may have learned that you use the definite article when you are discussing specific things, but it's not always needed.
    I agree with you. I would use the second sentence.
     

    irjemmy

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks for the prompt reply Cypherpunk!

    The use of articles before proper nouns (or proper noun-esque terms such as abbrieviations) can be a judgement call at times.


     

    Rational_gaze

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree too - the second sentence is the one to use. Think how odd it would sound if I referred to 'the irjemmy's post'. It's basically the same situation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top