(the) Europe building

IsabelledeGuinzan

Senior Member
français
Hi everyone!
I'm translating from French a text with building names such as "Europe". In this type of sentences, I'm not sure if I need to use "the" or if should say "Europe building" or "building Europe" (as in "President Trump"):
"To access the Europe building, ...", "To reach the assembly point of the Europe building..."
Thanks in advance for your help!
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    If you need to add "building", you almost certainly need to add the article as well; it would be "the Europe building". I expect any English speakers who use the buildings regularly would just call this one "Europe", with no building and no article.
     

    IsabelledeGuinzan

    Senior Member
    français
    Ok, thanks! The "Europe" solution is interesting, I'll keep it in mind. However in this case I don't think I can do without the "building" part, so I'll keep the article with it ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top