the Evil inherent in the world

< Previous | Next >

Löwenfrau

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hi,

Is it correct to say "... this poet describes menacing images of the Evil (which is) inherent in the world"?
Can I drop "which is" (I don't want to use it because the text has a lot of it already)?
And if I say "... menacing images of the world inherent Evil" does the meaning change a little?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Silver_Biscuit

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Apart from the fact that evil should not be capitalised (unless it is the name of some sort of personification of evil?), your first sentence sounds great to me, with or without 'which is'.

    I don't think 'menacing images of the world inherent evil' makes any sense at all, sorry.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    And if I say "... menacing images of the world inherent Evil" does the meaning change a little?
    I don't think it does, but that may be because we do not have a full sentence or much context. ;)

    PS. You have made a mistake which needs correcting: "... menacing images of the world's inherent evil"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top