The explorer told us that snake tastes very similar to chicken.

< Previous | Next >

MrRise

Senior Member
Russian
Hello, in a sentence: The explorer told us that snake tastes very similar to chicken. I've decided to choose 'similar to', maybe I'm mistaken, so I could choose as well: alike, equal, like, similar: The explorer told us that snake tastes very ... to chicken.

But the question is: why there are no articles before 'snake' and 'chicken'? If I were to write this sentence, I would write it as: The explorer told us that a snake tastes very similar to a chicken.

What do you think? Could you say why there are no articles and have I chosen the right one? Many thanks! :)
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    'Snake' and 'chicken' are uncountable there because they refer to the meat of those animals. And I have no problem with 'tastes very similar to'. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top