The failure to act~~

< Previous | Next >

Beautifully

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Nice to talk to you guys. I wonder this,
"The failure to act is indicative of their lack of interest."
Is it possible to put the failure acting in instead of the failure to act?
Would you explain and rephrase for me, If I could say this, I want to know what was that expression supposed to say.

Thank you guys. I'm looking forward to your wise advice.
 
  • Trinibeens

    Senior Member
    NYC
    U.S. English
    Nice to talk to you guys. I wonder this,
    "The failure to act is indicative of their lack of interest."
    Is it possible to put the failure acting in instead of the failure to act?


    No.

    Would you explain and rephrase for me, If I could say this, I want to know what was that expression supposed to say.

    Thank you guys. I'm looking forward to your wise advice.
    If they were interested in [fixing the problem/resolving the situation], they would act [to fix the problem/resolve the situation]. Because they do not act [to fix the problem/resolve the situation], it indicates they are not interested in [fixing the problem/resolving the situation].
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top