The fallout is all your doing

< Previous | Next >

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Could you please advise - what is the meaning of the underlined. It is an extract from correspondence of an angry employee that was made redundant.

"And I tell you really didn´t do a good job with this situation like a skilled Managing Director would, I mean where is your damage control? You expect to be able to lie about me and walk away? You think I would crawl under some rock like a Slovak or Czech because you gave me two month pay? I see you know nothing about Americans, we fight for our honor and integrity. The fallout is all your doing because you disrespected me and you were the one who was in a position to treat me properly."



MY UNDERSTANDING
1. The fallout is [because of] all your doings? OR

2. The fallout of all your doings will emenate soon?
 
  • apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    Does it mean this?

    All your faults will come out because you disrespected me and you were the one who was in a position to treat me properly."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top