the fancy/delicate dinner

< Previous | Next >

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
Lacey thought her husband had forgotten her birthday, so the fancy dinner he planned went way beyond her expectations.


Hi,

Is it correct to interpret the bolded part in the above as "so the delicate dinner he planned went far beyond her expectations?" Thanks.
 
  • ace02nc

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    No, 'delicate' means fragile or easily broken. 'Fancy' means a nice dinner with good food, white linen tablecloth, candles, etc. However you could say "the fancy dinner he delicately planned..." if you wanted to imply that he spent a lot of time and careful effort preparing the dinner.
     
    "Delicate" and "fancy" do not really mean the same thing in English, including when speaking of food. A fancy dinner may include "delicacies", but it does not have to. Usually, a "fancy" dinner is one that is made up of dishes that are carefully prepared (and often made with expensive ingredients) and that is served in a grand and elegant way. To speak of "delicate" food (which is not the same thing as "delicacies", by the way!) suggests that the portions are small and prepared artistically, and that when one is finished one will not feel stuffed with food. I can easily imagine food that is "delicate", but not really "fancy", while a grandly served roast beef dinner may be "fancy", but would not be "delicate" at all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top