the fantastic hoorair of NY

< Previous | Next >

bacchebenevenies

Senior Member
Español (Argentina)
Hi. In On the road I found the following sentence:
"I was back on Times Square; and right in the middle of a rush hour, too, seeing with my innocent road-eyes the absolute madness and fantastic hoorair of New York with its millions and millions hustling forever for a buck among themselves..."
What is "hoorair"? I think it might be "frenzy". Am I right?
Thank you
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It certainly is subject to interpretation.

    I don't think it means "frenzy", in particular because it's preceded by "fantastic".

    Maybe he's playing with the word "horror" in his text, and used "hoorair". God only knows.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top