The fastest folks in the world hit 36 mph

Alphabetized

New Member
Portuguese - Brazil
If the question was "what is the fastest people hit?"
The answer could be "the fastest people hit is 36 mph"
If the question was "how fast do the fastest people in the world hit?"
The answer could be "the fastest people hit 36 mph"


And then when I read the second phrase sometimes I get impaired because I expect an "is" that is never coming, until I realize the subject is different. Are these phrases correctly built? Is there a way I can quickly determine what the subject is?


The first phrase talks about "the fastest people (can) hit" while the second phrase talks about "the fastest people"


Thanks beforehand
Regards,


Rodrigo
 
  • Fern_

    Senior Member
    English - British
    The sentences are correct. The problem is the silent, or omitted 'that'.

    Try putting X for the subject:
    What is the fastest (that) people hit? = What is X? X is 36 mph.

    The second question is How fast do X hit?
    X hit 36 mph.

    You were waiting for an 'is' because you were 'hearing' a non-existent 'that' in the sentence.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It's not clear whether this refers to attaining a particular speed of movement, or striking an object (such as a ball). Please provide the source where you found this (plus a link if possible), as well as the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top