The fastest this car goes is about 70 mph.

homotopy07

Senior Member
Japanese
(1) The fastest this car goes is about 70 mph.

Is "speed" implied after "fastest"?

(2) The fastest speed this car goes is about 70 mph.

(3) The fastest speed that this car goes is about 70 mph.

(4) The fastest speed at which this car goes is about 70 mph.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Speed is a number, and numbers don't move - so "fastest speed" is not just redundant, it is logically incorrect. It should be either "fastest," without "speed," or "highest speed."
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    fast, faster, fastest imply speed: "moving, operating, or acting quickly
    a fast train
    a fast thinker

    Speed is:
    : the act or state of moving swiftly
    b: rate of motion: such as
    (1): VELOCITY sense 1
    (2): the magnitude of a velocity irrespective of direction

    In some respects I disagree with Egmont. Though he may be technically correct, you will often see the term fastest speed used in English.
    To wit: What’s the Fastest Speed Ever Achieved By a Human Being?
    and Fastest speed recorded for a battleship
     

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    You are correct, " fastest speed" is redundant :)
    Thank you very much, sdgraham. :)

    The “that” version doesn’t work (unless you add “at” after “goes”). A car goes at a certain speed.

    But as before (What is the longest you have gone without food?), and as sdg says, the original version is by far the best.
    Thank you very much, lingo. :)

    I was assuming that "that" was a relative adverb (meaning "at which"), but you seem to consider it to be a relative pronoun.

    Speed is a number, and numbers don't move - so "fastest speed" is not just redundant, it is logically incorrect. It should be either "fastest," without "speed," or "highest speed."
    Thank you very much, Egmont. :)

    fast, faster, fastest imply speed: "moving, operating, or acting quickly
    a fast train
    a fast thinker

    Speed is:
    : the act or state of moving swiftly
    b: rate of motion: such as
    (1): VELOCITY sense 1
    (2): the magnitude of a velocity irrespective of direction

    In some respects I disagree with Egmont. Though he may be technically correct, you will often see the term fastest speed used in English.
    To wit: What’s the Fastest Speed Ever Achieved By a Human Being?
    and Fastest speed recorded for a battleship
    Thank you very much, pops. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top