the father of the boy who is in the house was killed

ZeeshanParvez

Member
Urdu
Which would be the proper way to say "The father of the boy, who is in the house, was killed."

والد الولد الذي في البيت قتل

or

الولد الذي في البيت قتل والده

Thanks for your help in advance.
 
  • shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Which would be the proper way to say "The father of the boy, who is in the house, was killed."

    To avoid a possible confusion you say:
    والد الولد الذي في البيت حاليا قد قتل



    الولد الذي في البيت قتل والده=The boy who is in the house; his father killed.
    I think this way is a bit awkward.
     

    eastren

    Banned
    Rajasthani
    يقتل والد الولد الذي في البيت. this sentence is in form of passive so first word is yuktul(يقتل)
     

    dkarjala

    Senior Member
    English - America
    يقتل والد الولد الذي في البيت. this sentence is in form of passive so first word is yuktul(يقتل)
    You mean yuqtal and no, the sentence here is past tense so it should be qutila as the others suggested.
     

    vinyljunkie619

    Senior Member
    algerian arabic/american english
    colloquial arabic (this should be universally understood): Abu el walad elli fil beet, (howa) n2atal/ngatal/nqatal
    ابو الولد اللي في البيت (هو) انقتل
     
    Last edited:

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    May I point out that if you write the English sentence without commas (as in the thread title) it means that the boy was in the house. If you write it with commas (as in no. 1) it means that the father was in the house. Most of the Arabic versions on offer can have either meaning.
     

    ZeeshanParvez

    Member
    Urdu
    May I point out that if you write the English sentence without commas (as in the thread title) it means that the boy was in the house. If you write it with commas (as in no. 1) it means that the father was in the house. Most of the Arabic versions on offer can have either meaning.
    Yes, thank you for pointing that out. I realized that too. I am very bad when it comes to commas in English. Need to work on that as well to avoid confusing others!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top