the fig leaf being the right to surrender

cannonkuo

Senior Member
Mandarin
4. The proposal addresses the U.K. objection that the “Spanish” resolution provided no specific time frame for the withdrawal of Argentine troops.

5. It provides for removing all Argentine troops in 15 days and only makes a reference to British plans for “reducing” its forces.

6. That is, it leaves the U.K. in control of the Islands, but it also provides for future negotiations.

7. This gives the British everything they have said they wanted but provides a fig leaf for Argentine pride (the fig leaf being, basically, the right to surrender and withdraw under U.N. auspices instead of British).
( Foreign Relations of the United States, 1981–1988, Volume XIII, Conflict in the South Atlantic, 1981–1984, Document 324)

Can being be replaced by is without changing the meaning?

Thank you.
 
  • Top