The first article is comprehensive; the second, superficial. [punctuation / comma]

< Previous | Next >

monster123

Senior Member
Hi everyone.
Could you tell me if the usage of the gapping comma in the sentence is correct?
e.g.
The first article is comprehensive; the second, superficial.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I would personally go for reduced punctuation. A comma is not generally used when there is ellipsis. Therefore my version is:

    The first article is comprehensive, the second superficial.

    I can however understand the want to include a comma after second because we would insert a gap in speech after second.
     

    monster123

    Senior Member
    I always thought that the English sentence must have the strict structure.
    But now I'm a bit confused.
    So, the initial sentence was:

    The first article is comprehensive; the second article is superficial.
    The first article is comprehensive; the second one is superficial.

    Is the usage of a semicolon correct?

    Then I leave out a part of the second clause, should I use a comma or a semicolon in that case?
    The first article is comprehensive;/, the second superficial.

    The second clause lacks a verb : the second superficial.
    Don't we need to use the gapping comma to mark the place of dropping?
    I mean the absence of the comma makes the clause vague, or not?
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    No, a dash can't be used there. The only possibility is a comma, but that is also not preferred by most members here, I guess as I also asked a question on exactly the same usage of the comma yesterday and was told that the comma was not required.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top