The first rule <of><for> learning English

AChineseKitten

Member
Chinese - Mandarin and Wu Chinese
Hello everyone
I'm teaching English to some children and I've got stuck with this. I found after "rule" there can be "of","about","for" +something. but what's the difference?
There is a question for these children like this: "The first rule [?] learning English is to read as much as possible." Which preposition should be put in here? Thanks!

<Edited by moderator (Florentia52) to remove abbreviation>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "The first rule in learning English is to read as much as possible." -> in = during [the course of]
    "The first rule of learning English is to read as much as possible."-> of = attached to; associated with
    "The first rule for learning English is to read as much as possible."-> for = for the purpose of
    "The first rule when learning English is to read as much as possible." -> when = at times/at the time of.

    All boil down to much the same meaning. :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top