The first thing you'll see/you see tomorrow

AnnAutumn

Member
Russian - Russia
It will be the first thing you'll see/you see tomorrow.

What tense should be used here?
Personally I would choose Future Simple because I'm talking about future events, but I'm not sure.

Thank you.
 
  • loviii

    Senior Member
    russian
    Both are correct, but the present simple would be the most colloquial.
    If we replace "will be" with "is", which of them is correct:
    (1) It's the first thing you see tomorrow.
    (2) It's the first thing you'll see tomorrow.

    Thanks!
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Only 2 is correct now because you haven't already got the sense of the future (as in'It will be' in your earlier sentences).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top