the first time we have seen him in months

Ivan_I

Senior Member
Russian
Is this pattern correct?
Past Simple + Present Perfect

Last week was the first time we have seen him in months.
Yesterday was the first time it has rained this summer.
 
Last edited:
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The present perfect is the tense for "until now", but there's a significant time gap between "now" and "last week", so I would prefer "Last week was the first time we had seen him in months".
    I am happy with "it has rained" in the second sentence because yesterday is very recent.
     

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    How about this modification? It's looks dubious to me, though.

    We have seen him for the first time yesterday this summer.
    or
    We saw him for the first time yesterday this summer.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Both of those are wrong. The second one works if you move "yesterday" to the beginning:

    Yesterday we saw him for the first time this summer.
     

    loviii

    Senior Member
    russian
    Both of those sentences are grammatically correct.
    I am happy with "it has rained" in the second sentence because yesterday is very recent.
    I've scanned quora.com, usingenglish.com and wordreference.com on this issue, but I haven't noticed that somebody agreed with using Present Perfect in:
    Last week was the first time we have seen him in months.
    Yesterday was the first time it has rained this summer.

    I inferred that most people would use Past Perfect. Some people could also use Past Simple. But all users I saw consider Present Perfect wrong here. Could you explain your choice please?

    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top