The flaw

Oros

Senior Member
Korean
What is wrong with the following:
If it is correct, the following sentences too correct.

Please tell me the flaw in the above sentence. I can't perceive any flaw.
 
  • Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Two errors in the sentence:

    1. There's no main verb: "...the following sentences are also correct."
    2. When "too" means "also", it has to follow the thing it qualifies (usually separated by commas) or go at the end of the sentence:
    - I, too, can perceive an error in the sentence.
    - If it is correct, the following sentences, too, are correct.
    - If it is correct, the following sentences are correct too.

    When you place "too" just before an adjective, like this, it conveys the meaning of "in excess":
    - You're too late. (= You've missed it.)
    as opposed to:
    - You, too, are late. (= You also are not on time.)
    - You're late too. (= You also are not on time.)
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    If you are making a statement:
    If this is correct, [then] the following sentences are correct too.

    In an if... then... sentence, you need a verb in both phrases (even if you don't actually use the word then to begin your second phrase.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top