The folks

nefeli

Member
Danish, Denmark
Could anyone explain the expression "looking out for the folks" to me. I hear US nawsanchor Bill O'Reilly use it all the time, but don't quite get the meaning. Thanks! Nefeli
 
  • gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Could anyone explain the expression "looking out for the folks" to me. I hear US nawsanchor Bill O'Reilly use it all the time, but don't quite get the meaning. Thanks! Nefeli
    He means that he is "looking out for" the people who watch his program (protecting them) by "informing them" of what is "true".

    I'll let you form your own opinion of Bill O'Reilly. :)

    Gaer
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    "The folks" can mean "my parents"; or it can mean "the people I care about" or even more generally it means "the people". I think O'Reilly is using it in this last sense.

    Cheers.
     
    Top