<the fortunes> of the many rebel groups arrayed against <it> have rarely seemed so bleak

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
What does "the fortunes" mean here? It seems to me that it means "resources (that rebel groups used to win the war)." But I still failed to get the sentence.


Thanks in advance
***********************
(CNN)The Syrian regime's near capture of eastern Aleppo changes the face of the country's horrendous civil war; the fortunes of the many rebel groups arrayed against it have rarely seemed so bleak. But few observers expect them to sue for peace or lay down their arms.

Source
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    It means that the prospects, or the future, of the rebel groups seem very bleak.

    From the WR dictionary:
    fortune
    fate; destiny; future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top