the fourth protest to take place here

james0228

Senior Member
korean
[ On Lunar New Year’s Eve on Saturday, a small group of Chinese people gathered near the Embassy of China in Seoul for the fourth “white-paper” protest to take place here ] from the korea herald.

What is the meaning and grammatical function of the underlined 'to- infinitive phrase'?

Does it mean 'purpose'?
and Is the preceding 'for- phrase' the subject of infinitive?
Or, Does it just modify the preceding noun 'protest'?
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It has nothing to do with purpose. It complements "the fourth white-paper protest". It's the same structure as in The children were always last to be served in those days or She was the first woman to have climbed Mount Everest.
     
    Top