The French place a great deal on being sérieux

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by missalldat33, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. missalldat33 Senior Member

    ENGLISH
    Hi, I was wondering how to express:
    “The French place a great deal on being sérieux- conscious and credible”
    My attempt is:
    “Les français attachent de l’importance à l’idée d’étant “sérieux”- ça veut dire qu’on est crédible et consciencieux.”
    What do you think?
     
  2. OlafPopkin

    OlafPopkin Senior Member

    French, France
    Les français attachent de l’importance à l’idée d'ETRE “sérieux”-

    For the other part, you don't really need to translate the -
    And why do changer the order of the two last adjectives ?

    Why is 'Serieux' in French in your sentence ? Do you have to keep it with a 'In French in the text' ?
     
  3. missalldat33 Senior Member

    ENGLISH
    Hello, thanks for your reply. There was not a reason in particular why I changed the last two adjectives, it just happened!
    Thanks for your help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...