The French place a great deal on being sérieux

missalldat33

Senior Member
ENGLISH
Hi, I was wondering how to express:
“The French place a great deal on being sérieux- conscious and credible”
My attempt is:
“Les français attachent de l’importance à l’idée d’étant “sérieux”- ça veut dire qu’on est crédible et consciencieux.”
What do you think?
 
  • OlafPopkin

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Les français attachent de l’importance à l’idée d'ETRE “sérieux”-

    For the other part, you don't really need to translate the -
    And why do changer the order of the two last adjectives ?

    Why is 'Serieux' in French in your sentence ? Do you have to keep it with a 'In French in the text' ?
     

    missalldat33

    Senior Member
    ENGLISH
    Hello, thanks for your reply. There was not a reason in particular why I changed the last two adjectives, it just happened!
    Thanks for your help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top