The full collection of Harry Potter

< Previous | Next >

EnglishBug

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, guys. If I want to say I have all the Harry Porter DVDs, how should I put it? Can I say the following sentences?

"I have the full collection of Harry Porter".

"I have the full series of Harry Porter."

"I have all the Harry Porter DVDs".

Thanks.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    If you have the full collection, you should know it's Harry Potter. :)

    I have the entire collection of Harry Potter DVDs.
    I have all the Harry Potter DVDs.


    Because there are Harry Potter books, you need to mention "DVDs" in your sentence so people will know what you're talking about.
     

    teksch

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Hi, guys. If I want to say I have all the Harry Porter DVDs, how should I put it? Can I say the following sentences?

    "I have the full collection of Harry Porter".

    "I have the full series of Harry Porter."

    "I have all the Harry Porter DVDs".

    Thanks.
    I have the full collection of Harry Porter (Potter?) - No, unless Harry is a collection.

    I have the full series of Harry Porter - No, same as above

    I have all the Harry Porter DVDs - Yes, because here you told me what you have (DVDs) - before you only told me some information about Harry. A sentence is a complete thought. Only the last sentence is complete.
     

    realistnotpessimist

    New Member
    English-US
    I have the full collection of Harry Porter (Potter?) - No, unless Harry is a collection.

    I have the full series of Harry Porter - No, same as above

    I have all the Harry Porter DVDs - Yes, because here you told me what you have (DVDs) - before you only told me some information about Harry. A sentence is a complete thought. Only the last sentence is complete.
    I would have to respectfully disagree. The first two sentences are in fact complete sentences; however, they do not accurately describe what the OP has. Harry Potter is neither a series (television) nor a collection (art, books, so on). You could say "collection of DVDs." The third sentence is correct.
    The first two sentences have a subject, verb, and predicate; additionally, they express complete thoughts. They are not subordinate clauses and make sense on their own.
     

    EnglishBug

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks, guys. If I want to say that I have all the Harry Potter books, what should I say? Are the following sentences correct?
    "I have the entire collection of Harry Potter."

    "I have all the Harry Potter books."

    "I have the entire series of Harry Potter."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top