The game has been over for/since ...

< Previous | Next >

Vronsky

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
Hi there! I know that "The game is over" means "The game is finished." But what does "The game has been over for ..." mean?

For example, "The game has been over for an hour." It means:
a) The game lasted for an hour.
b) The ending of the game lasted for an hour.
c) The game ended an hour ago.​

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Vronsky

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Could you also please tell us where you saw this?
    Nowhere. I just pondered about the difference between the present simple "The game is over" and the present perfect "The game has been over." Then I went on the Internet and discovered lots of examples like "The game has been over for ..."
     
    Last edited:

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I see.

    It means the game ended an hour ago.

    The game has been over for an hour = The game has been in a "state of completion" for an hour (so far).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top