the good\goodness

Faramarz2015

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,
Which one is correct in the following? Are they both correct?
Thanks.

-Find the good\goodness in your life and share it.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    They are both perfectly acceptable sentences but the meaning is slightly different: see the dictionary entries for good (noun) and goodness.
     
    Last edited:

    Faramarz2015

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Could you maybe describe/offer some context, Faramarz?
    You know, I'm writing a short essay on oneness of mankind and his quest for happiness.:)

    The mentioned sentence is a part of my essay. (I saw that sentence first time on a nice picture. Anyway I'm not sure what "the good" means! Any help please?)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top