the grass is always greener (on the other side of the fence)

chicaamable

New Member
USA English
¿Hay un dicho o una expresión en español que quiere decir "the grass is always greener on the other side of the fence"?
¡Gracias!
 
  • 3pebbles

    Senior Member
    English England
    chicaamable,
    I think it's this:

    The grass is always greener on the other side of the fence.
    Nadie está contento con su suerte.

    or

    The grass looks greener on the other side of the fence.
    Gusta lo ajeno, más por ajeno que por bueno.
     

    Vanguea

    Senior Member
    Uruguay-Español
    Here in Uruguay if you say "El pasto del vecino es mejor / está más verde", se entiende muy bien. I think that in Spain is " las manzanas siempre parecen mejores en el huerto del vecino". Does it help?
     

    Sireno87

    Member
    American English
    I'm not sure in what countries they use this saying however it's understood in Mexico at least. By the way they would say pasto here in Mexico. I think it's really cool when every once and a while translations like these work in other languages and the same feeling of the expression is conveyed in another language.
     

    opirt

    Member
    Castilian Spanish
    En España tenemos este refrán: "Gusta lo ajeno, más por ajeno que por bueno".

    Sería otra traducción para "the grass is always greener on the other side", y mucho más común aquí que la que te han dado antes, (pero cada país tiene sus dichos...).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Does anyone know how to translate into Spanish this?:

    "The grass is always greener (on the other side [of the road])"

    It means that you always think that what you COULD have is better than what you have.
     

    edelau

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    Estoy de acuerdo con vocablo, pero también existe la expresión: "Nadie está contento con lo que tiene." o "Nadie está contento con su suerte."
     

    modulus

    Senior Member
    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    In English, we seem to have a lot of expressions that refer to the other side of the road/fence/coin/etc. It essentially means the other point of view, or a barrier that you have to cross.
     

    canario25

    Senior Member
    Español España
    Alguna expresión española para esto? Sé lo que significa en inglés pero no sé el equivalente en español. Gracias!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top