the group is

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

For its part, Itasca has understood that its members needed to go well beyond check writing and make a personal commitment to own the change as well. To do that, Itasca set up a yearlong leadership seminar that focused on increasing workforce diversity. Local CEOs were asked to explore their own prejudices (the group is predominantly white, but includes a few members of other races) and move their organizations to contribute to regional efforts to reduce employment disparities.

Itasca is a group. So what does "the group" refer to: Itasca or Local CEOs?

Thank you.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Good question. It's not entirely clear. We can imagine the phrase "Local CEOs" as being an abbreviation of "A group of local CEOs", in which case "the group" means those CEOs. I think that is more likely than the other interpretation, because it sounds as though Itasca is a big organization, which one would not generally refer to as a group.
     

    Michael30000

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you, Edinburgher.

    Well, in the same subchapter called The Itasca Project Mr. Friedman sometimes refers to Itasca as a group: "The group named itself after the lake and state park in northern Minnesota—Itasca—where Minnesota’s progressive elites..."

    Mr. Friedman also mentions a New York Times article and quotes some parts of it.
    In the Twin Cities, Local Leaders Wield Influence Behind the Scenes

    The article says that every Friday 14 men and women who oversee some of the biggest companies, philanthropies and other institutions in Minneapolis, St. Paul, gather to shape the region's economic agenda and these people are referred to as "Working Team of the Itasca Project "

    And to complicate matters further, the official site of the Itasca Project says that Itasca operates as "operates as a virtual organization with no physical presence, staff or standing agenda."
    The Itasca Project
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top