The Hague

< Previous | Next >
  • fastidio83

    Member
    Italy-Italian English French
    lparks said:
    Please, could anybody explain to me how to pronounce "l'Aja", which I think is the Italian for The Hague?
    L'Aia (with i and not j) is the italian for the Hague. About the pronounce...I think that the english word "liar" it's the closest to the right pronounciation( ah, of course without r)
     

    marydar

    Member
    Italy-Italian
    fastidio83 said:
    L'Aia (with i and not j) is the italian for the Hague. About the pronounce...I think that the english word "liar" it's the closest to the right pronounciation( ah, of course without r)
    right, fastidio83! I didn't know how to explain it. I was thinking on it just now and then i have read your explanation!
    mary
     

    infinite sadness

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Spesso si preferisce scriverla con la "j" per due motivi: uno, perché c'è una vecchia regola (ormai sorpassata) secondo cui tutte le i intervocaliche si trasformavano in j; due, per distinguerla dall'aia intesa come cortile.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top