< the? > Harry Potter universe [Article before attributive noun]

< Previous | Next >

Wilmar Fraylan

Member
Russian-Russia
Hello!
I'm not sure about correctness of the heading.
The question is this. Is the required in expressions like this: 'Harry Potter universe', 'Mass Effect series', 'Defold game engine'?
My logic is that the is required, since it is attributed (not sure I used 'attributed' properly here) to a common noun, that is, universe, series and game engine. Furthermore, it feels right, but being an ESL lessens the degree to which I can believe this feeling.
Thank you.
 
  • Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    Yes, you definitely need an article :thumbsup: When you talk about the Harry Potter universe, or the Star Wars franchise, or a Disney character, you're using a name as an adjective, so you need an article to come with the adjectivenoun unit.

    "Harry Potter's world", however, would be different and would not require an article. Note that you might hear (or read) "I'm a huge fan of Star Wars universe" with no article, but it really should read "Star Wars' universe", with an apostrophe (or "...a fan of the Star Wars universe", with an article but no apostrophe).

    I hope that helps!
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Hello!
    I'm not sure about correctness of the heading.
    The question is this. Is the required in expressions like this: 'Harry Potter universe', 'Mass Effect series', 'Defold game engine'?
    My logic is that the is required, since it is attributed (not sure I used 'attributed' properly here) to a common noun, that is, universe, series and game engine. Furthermore, it feels right, but being an ESL lessens the degree to which I can believe this feeling.
    Thank you.
    I use "the" whenever I would use "the" with the common noun. But only when the common noun is specific: a specific universe, series, game engine. I think I'm saying the same thing you are saying.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top