(The) heating

MissHeidi

Member
Estonian - Estonia
I have another question about articles, sorry.

Eesti Energia provides heating to Estonian residents.
Eesti Energia is responsible for the heating in the city.


As you can see, I used no article in the first example and the definite article in the second. Why? In the 1st, it's kind of like "any heating" (non-specific), in the 2nd it's "the heating that's there/the heating that is currently available".

Is this thinking correct?

Thank you again.
H
 
  • MissHeidi

    Member
    Estonian - Estonia
    Thank you for answering, I am glad I am becoming better at this. English articles are very tricky for a foreigner.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top