the heavenly and primal

fadeout32811!!!

Senior Member
french
Hello
Would anyone explain what " the heavenly and primal" mean ?
Does this mean "the heaven and the earth" ?
I don't understand why "the" is added before adjective.

Thank you !
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please give us the complete sentence in which you found this phrase, with some context, and tell us where you saw it. We'll be glad to help you once we have more information.
     

    fadeout32811!!!

    Senior Member
    french
    The full sentence is "there may never be harmony between the heavenly and primal"
    It is a line from a TV drama, in that scene, the king are talking with his prophet and the prophet says the line.

    Thank you.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Are you sure this is a complete sentence? It doesn't start with an upper-case "T" and it doesn't end with a full stop. It doesn't read like a full sentence either.

    You can help us by giving the name of the TV drama, some idea of what the two characters are talking about - and a complete sentence.:)
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Here's more of the quoted text:

    "Your Most Benevolent and Holy Khan, the I Ching tells no lies. Return war to the South and there may never be harmony between the heavenly and primal."

    Source: "Marco Polo" (2014)
     

    fadeout32811!!!

    Senior Member
    french
    Yes, Florentia 52, it is from " Marco Polo".

    Does "the" + "adjective" mean "noun" ?

    In that case, what does "primal " mean ?


    Thank you for your help.

    Thanks.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I still can't help you with the sentence, but I did find this:

    Wikipedia, History of the Yuan dynasty
    "The official title of the dynasty, Da Yuan (Chinese:
    大元, "Great Yuan"), originates from a Chinese classic text called I Ching, "大哉乾元" (dà zāi qián yuán), literally translating to 'Great is the Heavenly and Primal', with "qián" being the symbol of the Heaven, and the Emperor."

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Yuan_dynasty
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top