the holiday/a holiday/...

merakli

Member
French/France
Hello!

Now I have trouble with "holiday"!

Which is correct: "If I was offered a holiday/my holiday/the holiday/holiday"?

Many thanks for your answer/s.

Séb
 
  • clapec

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I think 'a holiday' is correct, but please wait for native speakers.
    I think it depends on the context...
     

    cantante

    Senior Member
    Germany, German, English, Spanish
    merakli said:
    Hello!

    Now I have trouble with "holiday"!

    Which is correct: "If I was offered a holiday/my holiday/the holiday/holiday"?

    Many thanks for your answer/s.

    Séb

    Hi there,
    "If I was offered a holiday" is correct.

    Cantante
     

    JazzByChas

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, the below is correct.
    I'm guessing that it is part of negotiations for a job, as in "If I was offered a holiday (meaning, in the BE version, "vacation") then I would be more apt to start work on Monday."

    Hi there,
    "If I was offered a holiday" is correct.
     

    bayernmadl

    New Member
    germany
    wouldn´t "if i were offered a holiday" be more appropriate?

    (that´s what i would prefer an an english language student.)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    bayernmadl said:
    wouldn´t "if i were offered a holiday" be more appropriate?

    (that´s what i would prefer an an english language student.)

    The "if I were/if I was" debate is a never-ending one. "If I were" is technically the correct option because it's subjunctive; "if I was" is used very commonly in colloquial English. Both are "correct," depending on whether your approach is prescriptive or descriptive. For more information, search the forums for previous discussions on "if I were/if I was" and/or the subjunctive in English.
     
    Top