The house doesn't have an elevator

< Previous | Next >

lHollow

New Member
Spanish
The house doesn't have an elevator

¿Esta bien escrito el título?

Tengo entendido que doesn't se utiliza en he/she/it

Al ser "the house" un objeto, cabe dentro de lo que sería "it"?

De ser así, no debería ser "The house doesn't has an elevator".

Recién estoy comenzando a aprender inglés.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Mister Draken

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Argentina)
    "The house doesn't has an elevator". :cross:
    "The house doesn't have an elevator".:tick:

    "Has" se usa en tercera persona cuando no es negación-

    "The house has an elevator".:tick:
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    "The house doesn't has an elevator".
    La conjugación ya está en el verbo auxiliar "do", así que el verbo principal se pone en "infinitivo sin to"

    The house doesn't have an elevator.

    "To have" permite ser usado sin auxiliar, en tal caso:

    The house has not an elevator.
     

    Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    @ IHollow #1: Welcome to the forums.

    Houses are normally too small to have elevators, so you would usually refer to a larger building, such as a hotel, an office block or an apartment building.

    The house has not an elevator.
    Sorry, but that wouldn't be said.
    You could say: "The hotel hasn't an elevator", but it feels awkward.
    I would say something like:
    "The hotel has no elevator"
    "The hotel hasn't got an elevator"
    "The hotel doesn't have an elevator"
    "There's no elevator in the hotel"
    "There isn't an elevator in the hotel"
    etc.

    Note that in British English, "lift" is used instead of "elevator":
    "The hotel doesn't have a lift"
    forum.wordreference.com - elevator/lift.1848296/#9230503
    .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top