The hype, a lukewarm response

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
Despite all the hype and expectations from his latest Eid release, Salman Khan's Tubelight, released on June 23, has met with a lukewarm response at the box office.
Salman Khan's Tubelight flickers at box office

Please check my understanding of articles "the" and "a" in the above sentences:

the hype and expectations- hype ssingular uncountable and expectations plural countable noun

prepositional phrase makes gives these two nouns its specific reference.

a lukewarm response- lukewarm is an adject and response is a singular countable noun. The use of "a" suggests its one kind of many responses.

thanks
 
  • snargleplax

    Senior Member
    English - Northwestern United States
    Your use of articles here appears correct to me, as do your categorizations of nouns. I don't understand what the line about the prepositional phrase is saying.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top