the importance cannot be overstated

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by neotranslator, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. neotranslator Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Hello. According to the context, I have the feeling that this sentence cannot have a literal translation and I want your opinion.
    Original:
    "The importance of taking this complete view of all aspects of the cycle of production and consumption cannot be overstated".

    I think I can't translate it into: No podemos exagerar la importancia de...
    Maybe:
    No debemos subestimar la importancia de disponer de una visión global de todos los aspectos del ciclo de producción y consumo.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi

    In this context, if something cannot be overstated, it means it cannot be emphasised enough. So my guess is:

    No podemos enfatizar lo suficiente la importancia...

    (Do I need the 'lo' in this sentence?)

    Let's see what others think.
     
  3. neotranslator Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Thanks Masood, I had the feeling it was something like that.
    Yes, you need "lo", otherwise you'd have to say "enfatizar suficientemente", but it sounds worse, I think.
    Thanks again.
     
  4. victorcortes86

    victorcortes86 Senior Member

    Nicaragua
    LatAm Spanish
    Me parece que se puede reformular de forma diferente con el antónimo:

    "No se puede/debe subestimar la importancia de ...(resto de la oración)."

    Me parece que fluye mejor así en español.
     
  5. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    Subestimar es underestimate.Overstate es "exagerar" (más bien lo contrario)
    No es posible exagerar acerca de la importancia de...
     
  6. victorcortes86

    victorcortes86 Senior Member

    Nicaragua
    LatAm Spanish
    Conozco la diferencia, y aunque estoy de acuerdo que se puede decir 'no es posible exagerar', me parece que fluye mejor, o suena mas natural decir 'no se debe subestimar. Cambia la traduccion pero se mantiene el significado.

    Es como que el original diga que el vaso esta medio vacio y lo traducimos que esta medio lleno. :p
    (sin querer entrar a cuestiones de perspectiva)
     
  7. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    De acuerdo en que vienen avsignificar lo mismo y que posiblemente suene algomás natural en español la expresión con "subestimar", pero la frase en inglés es la que es
    Saludos
     
  8. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Andaluz ish
    Me quedo con la traducción de Masood.
    Para mí "no debemos subestimar" es diferente:
    We mustn't underestimate the importance of proper nutrition---it's important
    The importance of proper nutrition cannot be overstated---it's vital, it's critically important, it's sine qua non
     

Share This Page

Loading...