The influential former archbishop of Milan

Engalnd - English
#1
Hi there another section from an article i am trying to write, this is the english section:

Cardinal Carlo Maria Martini, the influential former archbishop of Milan, said on Sunday that terminally ill patients should be given the right to refuse treatments and that the doctors who assist them should be protected by law.
my attempt:

Il Cardinale Carlo Maria Martini, il influente ex arcivescovo di Milano, ha detto domenica che malati terminali dovebbero avere il diritto di rifiutare I trattamenti e che I dotori chi assistano dovebbero prteti della legge.



I used ex as former, think this i ok?



Thanks

Lon
 
  • Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    #2
    Hi there another section from an article i am trying to write, this is the english section:

    Cardinal Carlo Maria Martini, the influential former archbishop of Milan, said on Sunday that terminally ill patients should be given the right to refuse treatments and that the doctors who assist them should be protected by law.
    my attempt:

    Il Cardinale Carlo Maria Martini, l'influente precedente arcivescovo di Milano, ha detto domenica che i malati terminali dovebbero avere il diritto di rifiutare I trattamenti e che I dottori chi assistano dovebbero essere protetti dalla legge.



    I used ex as former, think this i ok?



    Thanks

    Lon
     
    Italian
    #3
    Hi there another section from an article i am trying to write, this is the english section:

    Cardinal Carlo Maria Martini, the influential former archbishop of Milan, said on Sunday that terminally ill patients should be given the right to refuse treatments and that the doctors who assist them should be protected by law.
    my attempt:

    Il Cardinale Carlo Maria Martini, l' influente ex arcivescovo di Milano, ha detto domenica che i malati terminali dovebbero avere il diritto di rifiutare i trattamenti e che i medici che li assistono dovebbero essere tutelati della legge.



    I used ex as former, think this i ok?



    Thanks

    Lon
     
    Top