the intelligence of animals

< Previous | Next >

sergtab

Senior Member
Russian, Russia
Please tell me, does these sentences have the same meaning?
1.The intelligence of animals is variable but undeniable.
2.The intelligence of the animal is variable but undeniable.
3.The intelligence of the animals is variable but undeniable.
 
  • CarolSueC

    Senior Member
    USA--English
    Please tell me, do these sentences have the same meaning?
    1.The intelligence of animals is variable but undeniable.
    2.The intelligence of the animal is variable but undeniable.
    3.The intelligence of the animals is variable but undeniable.

    No, they don't mean the same thing.
    #1 refers to animals in general.
    #2 refers to a specific animal.
    #3 refers to a group of specific animals.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top