[The interest you cherish] is lawless and unconsecrated

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Charlotte Brontë – Jane Eyre (Chap. 35) | Genius

Quotation: “I know where your heart turns and to what it clings. The interest you cherish is lawless and unconsecrated. Long since you ought to have crushed it: now you should blush to allude to it. You think of Mr. Rochester?” (said St. John)

Context: Jane had said “Moreover, before I definitively resolve on quitting England, I will know for certain whether I cannot be of greater use by remaining in it than by leaving it”.
===
Hi everyone! I don’t quite understand the bold part. I think “interest” means “a feeling of having one's attention attracted by something”. But “The interest you cherish” doesn’t clear enough to me.

So I try make it clearer as “what/who you are interested is lawless…”. Is it correct?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Irelia

    I'd say that "interest" here means something like emotional attachment.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Yes, that's right. Interest here is used to mean (WR dictionary): a cause, etc., in which a person has a concern. In this case, it's her attraction to Rochester.

    Cross-posted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top