The introduction of machine learning <has> enabled

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

"Deep Learning" by Ian Goodfellow, Yoshua Bengio and Aaron Courville.

Sample sentence:

The difficulties faced by systems relying on hard-coded knowledge suggest that AI systems need the ability to acquire their own knowledge, by extracting patterns from raw data. This capability is known as machine learning. The introduction of machine learning has enabled computers to tackle problems involving knowledge of the real world and make decisions that appear subjective.

Question:

The "has" in bold is not included in the original. I wonder if the sentence would be correct with it included. As I see it, due to machine learning the computers are now able to tackle problems involving knowledge of the real world and make decisions that appear subjective. That means the enabling has present effect.


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top