... the invention of an untrue dispute <among, between> Joy and activists

Alizza

New Member
Italy / Italian
Hi, I'm a little bit confused by the use of between / among in sentences like the following:

1) "there is the invention of an untrue dispute between/among Joy and activists"
2) "a political tool able to activate a series of relationships between/among activists"
3) "
the creation of intense, though temporary, linkages between/among the variety of subjectivities"

Usually, I use among since there is a collective name, that is activists, subjectivities and the like. But I don't know if this rule is still valid in sentences which do not refer to "differences" between two subjects.

Maybe it could seem a strange question to you, but I'm not English mother tongue...

Many thanks,

A.
 
  • samanthalee

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    "dispute between/among Joy and activists"
    If all the activists agree with one another, then the dispute is only between Joy and them. If the activists are squabbling among themselves too, then you'll have to use "among".

    "a series of relationships between/among activists"
    There's more than 2 within the group of activists, right? Then it should be "among".

    "linkages between/among the varieties of subjectivities"
    There's more than 2 varieties, right? Then it should be "among".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top