'The' is sometimes dropped before superlative adverbs in informal style.

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
1. 'The' is sometimes dropped before superlative adverbs in informal style.

2. AmE uses 'the' before superlative adverbs in order to emphasize.

ex. He works hardest in office.

Who can run (the) fastest?


Q: Which one is correct between two explanations(1.2) about 'the' usage before superlative adverbs?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    But there are other factors to consider.

    For example, you can’t use the definite article with “most” when it’s used in the sense of extremely, as in: That’s most kind of you!

    And omitting the article can sometimes make a statement ambiguous. For example: She performed best today (which can imply a comparison with other days rather than other people).
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    You need to pay close attention to the words:
    1. 'The' is sometimes dropped before superlative adverbs in informal style.
    i.e. not always.

    2. AmE uses 'the' before superlative adverbs in order to emphasize.
    This refers to one situation and does not mention other situations in which "the" is added/retained.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top