The kidnapping

< Previous | Next >

NHHL

Senior Member
Singapore-English
"What is the punishment for kidnapping of a President's wife in your country?"

- "kidnapping" in this sentence is used as a noun. Will the meaning change if I add "the" in front of "kidnapping"?

Thanks a lot,

NHHL
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You could use "kidnapping" as a noun with an article, NHHL, but I'm not sure there would be any advantage in doing so:

    What is the punishment for (the/a) kidnapping of a president's wife in your country? This sounds a little clumsy.

    What is the punishment for kidnapping a president's wife in your country?
    This sounds smoother and more ordinary.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You either need to add "the" or you need to drop "of" -- either is fine:

    What is the punishment for the kidnapping of a president's wife in your country?
    What is the punishment for kidnapping a president's wife in your country?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top