the kind who know Jesus by His first name

reza123

New Member
Persian
hi dears, following sentence is from "beloved":

"Talked soft and spit in handkerchiefs. Gentle in a lot of ways. You know, the kind who know Jesus by His first name"

question: is the sentence "who know the Jesus by his first name" an idiom? and if it is, what's the meaning of this idiom?

thank you
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    hi dears, following sentence is from "beloved":

    "Talked soft and spit in handkerchiefs. Gentle in a lot of ways. You know, the kind who know Jesus by His first name"

    question: is the sentence "who know the Jesus by his first name" an idiom? and if it is, what's the meaning of this idiom?

    thank you
    No, it's not an idiom, and it's an ironic attack on their sanctimonious pretended piety, as becomes clear when, later, Beloved comes across them discussing her particularly animal rather than her human characteristics.

    They are the more appalling for the accounts of their affected spiritual devotion.

    Their speciousness gives power to the anti-racist message of the book.
     
    Last edited:

    reza123

    New Member
    Persian
    No, it's not an idiom, and it's an ironic attack on their sanctimonious pretended piety, as becomes clear when, later, Beloved comes across them discussing her particularly animal rather than her human characteristics.

    They are the more appalling for the accounts of their affected spiritual devotion.

    Their speciousness gives power to the anti-racist message of the book.
    thank a lot for your help
    your reply is very useful and learn to me some important aspects of "beloved" novel
     
    Top