the knot is open [=untied]

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi
Can I say "the knot is open(meaning it has got untired automatically)"? If not, how do we usually say it?
Thanks in advance
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    So, can I say "the knot of the string is a slitknot, so it's untied automatically“
    There's no such thing as a "slitknot" and I think you mean "slipknot."

    Knots do not untie themselves "automatically," i.e. without some outside influence.

    It would help if you give us that context we keep asking for......
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    So, can I say "the knot of the string is a slitknot, so it's untied automatically“
    Slipknots don't do anything automatically – you must pull on something. Knots can come untied or undone.

    Added: Cross-posted with sdgraham. We're both coming a little undone. :)
     

    longxianchen

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Do you mean "slipknot"?I would say "it untied itself."
    Sorry for the mistake. And what about "it was untied itself"? I feel "it is untied itself" means the same thing as "it untied itself"。
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Certain materials will "untie" themselvs. Polyurethane rope will do so. But this is "rope" in name only. It is really a piece of elastic. When tied tightly and left alone it will untie itself.

    Other than that one exception no rope will ordinarily untie itself. Some knots will "release" when a tail is pulled, however.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top