The Knuckles & Cane

< Previous | Next >

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hi, WRPs .
I want to know the meaning of the underlined phrase in blue:
An article describes how to cook rice well:

Resist the urge to lift the lid and peek at the rice. No, I'm sorry, you can't have even one peek! If you do that, I will rap you on the knuckles with a cane, you hear?
Does the writer mean the punishment by "Bastinado"?
 
  • Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    Hi, WRPs .
    I want to know the meaning of the underlined phrase in blue:
    An article describes how to cook rice well:

    Resist the urge to lift the lid and peek at the rice. No, I'm sorry, you can't have even one peek! If you do that, I will rap you on the knuckles with a cane, you hear?
    Does the writer mean the punishment by "Bastinado"?
    If the person he is speaking to peeks at the rice, the speaker will hit him on the knuckles with a cane. I'm not sure what Bastinado is.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Shokrun Jazeelun.
    I thought the aforsaid phrase was an idiom
    As for Bastinado(in Arabic Falakah) , it was a type of punishment used in schools .
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    bastinado Anoun1 bastinado
    a cudgel used to give someone a beating on the soles of the feet
    Thank you faranji.Do not forget that is also a kind of punishment.

    You could use it as a main verb:

    The teacher bastinadoed a lazy student.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top