(the) landscape

lennny

Member
Cantonese
Do I need an article for the following sentence?

He loved natural scenery and said that looking at (the) landscape gave him a sense of peace. (I think he was trying to say that looking at natural scenery in general gave him a sense of peace, not a particular landscape).

Thanks
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    What do you think?

    One problem is that "landscape" can't really be used as an uncountable noun, because it seems to define a specific area in nature with specific features to observe and enjoy.
     

    akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    You don't need an article, but you do need to pluralize "landscape":
    "... looking at landscapes..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top