the last day of/at <a level> Or <course> ?

Dark90

Senior Member
sinhala
Hi everybody ,,

Is it correct to say , Tomorrow is gonna be1. the last day of Intermediate-course / intermediate level

2. the last day at Intermediate-course / intermediate level

3. the end of Intermediate-course



I can't say " last day at <place> " , because it's not. after this one I have to start the next level course , the upper Intermediate level

Just for an example I'm not really an intermediate-level student as you can see :D

Thank you
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "gonna" is never correct in writing - especially formal writing. It is used only to describe how someone pronounces the phrase. You may see it in song lyrics for that reason.

    I suggest:

    Tomorrow is going to be the last day of the Intermediate course.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top