The Law of Dependence?

Status
Not open for further replies.

kuleshov

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
In Spain we have a "virtual" Law of Dependence, that means that if someone depends on their family to lead a normal life, the state will provide the dependent person with the necessary means to lead an independent life. I said "virtual" because dependent people are simply given a maximum of 500 euros, which is obviously insufficient to be independent; and so they continue being dependent on their families to lead a normal life. But my question is merely linguistic: what do you call this law in English speaking countries, if you happen to have one, inefficient, like ours, or not?

Cheers.
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Moderator note:

    This looks more like a research question than a linguistic one, so I've closed the thread. If you do have a language-related question that I missed, please PM any of the EO moderators and we will open the thread back up.

    Thanks.
    Nun-Translator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top