the least of which is not why

< Previous | Next >

Grossboss

New Member
Russian
Hi!

Could you please explain what does the phrase in the subject means. The context is from this phrase below:

"If this is true then he has a good deal to explain, the least of which is not why he would withhold information that could allow us to better fight the enemy forces".
Does "the least of which is not" means "one of the most important things" here?
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    That will get deleted, but it just strikes me as sloppy writing (like "relish in" near the end). Or maybe those are used in BE - I don't know who makes the game.

    Yes, it's intended to mean "this is something he must explain." It's not the least important; in fact, it's quite important.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I too thought 'not the least of which' is natural, and the way it was originally written is very difficult to understand.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top