the leisure/education category has the lowest percentages

kira_moondance

Senior Member
Vietnamese
The sentences below are part of a sample essay. I don't understand why the author used present simple tense instead of past simple tense in the second sentence. If the past simple tense had been used there, would it be correct?

It is clear that the largest proportion of consumer spending in each country went on food, drinks and tobacco. On the other hand, the leisure/education category has the lowest percentages in the table. IELTS essay

The table below gives information on consumer spending on different items in five different countries in 2002. Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.
1664414272769.png
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is clear that {the largest proportion of consumer spending in each country went on food, drinks and tobacco}. On the other hand, the leisure/education category has the lowest percentages in the table.

    Both sentences are in the present tense. The past-tense verb was in the first sentence is in a that-clause. It’s not the main verb.
     

    kira_moondance

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    It is clear that {the largest proportion of consumer spending in each country went on food, drinks and tobacco}. On the other hand, the leisure/education category has the lowest percentages in the table.

    Both sentences are in the present tense. The past-tense verb was in the first sentence is in a that-clause. It’s not the main verb.
    Thank you for your answer. The table gives data for 2002. Why couldn't we use "had" in the second sentence?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You’ve just answered your own question by saying that the table gives data for 2002, not gave!

    the leisure/education category has the lowest percentages in the table​
    = in the table, it is the leisure/education category that has the lowest percentages​

    Only the spending itself is in the past.
     
    Top